David Copperfield's Disappearing, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Publicker Indus., 733 F.2d at 1071 (recognizing that "the protection of a party's interest in confidential commercial information, such as a trade secret, where there is a sufficient threat of irreparable harm," weighs against the presumptive right to an open trial); Brown & Williamson Tobacco, 710 F.2d at 1180 ("[L]egitimate trade secrets[ are] a recognized exception to the right of public access to judicial records.").

Nevada law also protects against the public disclosure of trade secrets during litigation. See NRS 600A.070 ("In any civil or criminal action, the court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means. . . ."). Here, information concerning how the "Thirteen" and other illusions are performed constitutes a trade secret, at least to the extent that that information is not public knowledge. See NRS 600A.030(5)(A).