David B. Turner Builders LLC v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] The Second Amended Complaint does not demonstrate that Defendants ever discriminated between buyers by selling supplies at different prices. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claim under the Robinson-Patman Act is dismissed. v. Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvement Act

The Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 ("HSRA"), requires entities to file premerger notifications with the federal government when certain mergers or acquisitions exceed jurisdictional thresholds. 15 U.S.C. § 18a. The HSRA does not provide a private right of action. See id. § 18a(g)(1) ("Such penalty may be recovered in a civil action brought by the United States."); see also Koppers Co. v. Am. Exp. Co. , 689 F. Supp. 1371, 1405 (W.D. Pa. 1988) ("there is no private right of action under the [HSRA]"). Thus, Plaintiffs’ claim under the HSRA is dismissed.

vi. Section 1983 Conspiracy