Davia v. Koutsoumbos, Inc.
[…] That statute also, permits the chief court administrator to, "on his own motion, when required for the efficient operation of the courts and to insure the prompt and proper administration of justice, order like transfers." All housing matters for the Judicial District of Tolland at Rockville have been transferred to the Brooklyn Street location.

Additionally, the defendant fails to address the impact of CGS § 51-348 (c) which contains a similar provision for transfer of matters by the chief court administrator. Finally, CGS § 51-351 states that "No cause of action shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." Thus even without the action of the chief court administrator this cause of action is not dismissable as it would be saved by this provision. The issue raised by the defendant is at best a venue issue not a jurisdictional one, Savage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 263 (1990).