Davia v. Koutsoumbos, Inc.
[…] Unlike the Farricielli case the instant matter is not an administrative appeal which requires strict compliance with statutory mandates but rather is a matter where original jurisdiction lies in the Superior Court

Additionally, defendant fails to address P.B. § 212 which states, in part, "any cause,. . . . may be transferred. . . . from a geographical area court location to any other geographical court location or to any judicial district court location, by order of the court (a) upon its own motion. . . ." This Practice Book Section is based upon Connecticut General Statutes § 51-347b. That statute also, permits the chief court administrator to, "on his own motion, when required for the efficient operation of the courts and to insure the prompt and proper administration of justice, order like transfers." All housing matters for the Judicial District of Tolland at Rockville have been transferred to the Brooklyn Street location.

Additionally, the defendant fails to address the impact of CGS § 51-348 (c) which contains a similar provision for transfer of matters by the chief court administrator.