Daveshwar v. Garrett
[…] Qualls v. State, 114 Nev. 900, 902 (1998) (citations omitted); see, e.g., Ledbetter v. State, 122 Nev. 252, 261-64 n.21 (2006) (holding in a prosecution for sexual assault on a minor that evidence of uncharged prior acts of sexual abuse was admissible to show motive for sexual assault even though trial court failed to provide the requisite limiting instruction on the use of uncharged prior acts of sexual abuse of minors before testimony of each witness who testified about the acts). In 2015, the Nevada Legislature added NRS § 48.045(3), permitting the admission of evidence of prior sexual offenses: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the admission of evidence in a criminal prosecution for a sexual offense that a person committed another crime, wrong or act that constitutes a separate sexual offense. As used in that subsection, “‘sexual offense' has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.097.” A “sexual offense” includes any “offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual conduct with another.” NRS § § 179D.097(r), as amended by Laws 2015, c. 287, § 6, eff. Oct. 1, 2015.