Daveshwar v. Garrett
[…] To the extent Daveshwar claims the state mischaracterized the statements of the previously mentioned witness, counsel's failure to object was neither deficient nor prejudicial as the record supports Respondents' claim that Daveshwar personally refuted those arguments by attacking this same witness's credibility after the prosecution made their arguments by highlighting the witness's substance abuse. (ECF No. 11-20 at 23-24.)

2. Grounds 5(C) and 5(D)-Psychosexual Evaluation

According to NRS § 176.139(3), an evaluator “must use diagnostic tools that are generally accepted as being within the standard of care for the evaluation of sex offenders ....” Blackburn v. State, 129 Nev. 92, 95-97 (2013) (emphasis in original). However, a clinician may rely on his or her professional opinion in conducting a psychosexual evaluation. Id. at 98.