Davé v. Crowell & Moring LLP
[…] Plaintiffs seek a determination regarding whether federal law precludes enforcement of the JPA. Plaintiffs assert two arguments on this ground:

(1) Because the JPA provides that all parties to the JPA-including non-U.S. nationals-will share in any recovery, the JPA is in direct conflict with the LCRA, the CSA, and the Executive Order, which all provide that the settlement fund shall compensate U.S. nationals only. (Id. ¶ 109.)

(2) Plaintiffs assert that the C&M Retainer's provision allowing for a contingency fee of 25% of any settlement amount is in direct conflict with 22 U.S.C. § 1623(f), which provides that "[n]o remuneration on account of services rendered on behalf of any claimant in connection with any claim filed with the Commission under this subchapter shall exceed 10 per centum of the total amount paid pursuant to any award certified under the provisions of this subchapter of such claim. Any agreement to the contrary shall be unlawful and void." (Id. ¶ 111.)

ii. Lack of Consideration

Under the JPA, "Plaintiffs are obligated to share their settlement fund recovery monies with other Parties to the JPA-including non-U.S. nationals-in consideration for a share in the monies recovered by other Parties.