Davé v. Crowell & Moring LLP
[…] (Id. ¶ 92.) The Commission is a "quasi-judicial, independent agency within the Department of Justice which adjudicates claims of U.S. nationals against foreign governments, under specific jurisdiction conferred by Congress, pursuant to international claims settlement agreements, or at the request of the Secretary of State." (Id. ¶ 93.) Under 22 U.S.C. § 1623(f), "[n]o remuneration on account of services rendered on behalf of any claimant in connection with any claim filed with the Commission under this subchapter shall exceed 10 per centum of the total amount paid pursuant to any award certified under the provisions of this subchapter on account of such claim. Any agreement to the contrary shall be unlawful and void." (Id. ¶ 94.)

5. DISMISSAL OF THE LAWSUIT