Dave & Barb Sullivan Trust v. Linn Cnty. Assessor
[…] C. Plaintiff's request for the filing fee

Sullivan verbally requested at trial that the court award Plaintiff the $240 filing fee. He did not cite any authority in support of his request. ORS 305.490(1) states that “[p]laintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay the filing fee established under ORS 21.135 at the time of filing for each complaint or petition.” Taxpayers may file a Declaration and Application for Waiver of Fee at the time of filing a complaint. There is no provision in the statutes or court rules for a refund of that fee.