D'Aureli v. Harvey
[…] Id. The text of LEOSA is framed in terms of a negative right. The statute states that a qualified individual may carry a concealed firearm. See 42 U.S.C. § 926C(a). "Nothing in the text or structure of the statute bestows . . . an explicit right to obtain the identification required under § 926C(d) . . . ." Johnson v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. Serv., 709 F. Supp. 2d 178, 184 (N.D.N.Y 2010). "Congress expressly left the authority to issue the identification described in subsection (d) in the hands of the relevant state agency." Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d)).

Subsection (d) contains numerous references to actions that must be performed and qualifications that must be determined "by the agency from which the individual retired" or "by the State in which the individual resides" or "by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within the State" or "by any law enforcement agency within that State."