Daulatzai v. Maryland
[…] Section 44902(b) Bar

Southwest argues that Count I of the Third Amended Complaint fails to state a § 1981 claim because she fails to plausibly allege that the pilot's decision to remove her was arbitrary and capricious—as required to surmount the bar imposed by surmount the bar imposed by 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b). Generally, airlines have broad authority to decline to carry passengers for safety reasons because "Congress has, by statute, explicitly given safety the highest priority." Cerqueira v. Am. Airlines, Inc. , 520 F.3d 1, 13 (1st Cir. 2008). This authority is textually enumerated in 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b), which provides that "an air carrier ... may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be , inimical to safety." 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) (emphasis added). While § 44902(b) does not preclude a plaintiff from challenging a removal decision through a § 1981 claim, it does require that "the air carrier's decision to refuse air transport must be shown to be arbitrary or capricious."