Dauksavage v. Hulka
[…] When there is a "complete failure to attach an affidavit to the complaint," the complaint must be dismissed. Id. at 1304-05, 148 P.3d at 794 (internal quotations omitted). A medical malpractice complaint filed without a supporting expert affidavit is deemed void ab initio and to never have existed. Fierle, 125 Nev. at 740-41, 219 P.3d at 914.

In this case, the parties agree that Dauksavage's complaint was filed without a supporting affidavit of merit. Dauksavage contends, however, that no such affidavit was necessary because his claim lies in res ipsa loquitur under NRS 41A.100, and the affidavit of merit requirement does not apply to such claims. Under NRS 41A.100, a claim is based in res ipsa loquitur if (among other alternative possibilities not implicated by this case) the "injury was suffered during the course of treatment to a part of the body not directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto," NRS 41A.100(1)(d). This statutory language represents a departure from the common-law doctrine, under which a claim lay in res ipsa loquitur if the event in question is one that ordinarily does not occur in the absence of negligence. Restatement (Second) of Torts § 328D cmt. c (1965).