Daugherty v. Tri-County Electric
[…] Bass , 908 S.W.2d 205, 208 (Tenn. App. 1995). It is only when there is no disputed issue of material fact that summary judgment should be granted by the trial court and sustained by the Court of Appeals. Rebel Motor Freight v. Malone Hyde, Inc. , 813 S.W.2d 470, 473 (Tenn. App. 1991).

The record establishes that Tri-County is a nonprofit cooperative membership corporation operating under the provisions of the Rural Electric Community Services Cooperative Act, T.C.A. §§ 65-25-201, et. seq . ("Act"), which authorizes the Cooperative to "adopt, amend, and repeal by-laws." T.C.A. § 65-25-205(a)(8). T.C.A. § 65-25-211 pertains to member qualification and provides that any person wishing to become a member must be "willing and able to abide by the cooperative's terms and conditions for rendering service." § 65-25-211(a)(1). The Act further provides that "[t]he bylaws may prescribe . . . qualifications, limitations, rights and obligations in respect to membership, and shall prescribe such in respect of membership admission, . . ." T.C.A. § 65-21-211(a)(3).

One of the stated reasons for the trial court's grant of summary judgment was Daugherty's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing suit. Tri-County calls our attention to the supreme court case of Davis v.