Daugerdas v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The restitution must be the full amount of the loss whether the restitution is mandated or imposed under the sentencing court's discretionary authority and irrespective of the defendant's ability to pay the full loss. United States v. Walker, 353 F.3d 130, 131 (2d Cir. 2003).

The sentencing court is also required to make payment due immediately unless it finds that "in the interest of justice" the payment should be made on a date certain or in installments. 18 U.S.C. sec. 3572(d). If the sentencing court were to permit the defendant to pay restitution in installments, "the length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the court, but shall be the shortest time in which full payment can reasonably be made." Id. para. (2).