Datacom Warranty Corp. v. Phone Connection of Kansas
[…] The Georgia long arm statute confers personal jurisdiction to the full extent permitted by the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. Francosteel, 19 F.3d at 627; Innovative Clinical Consulting Services, LLC v. First Nat'l Bank of Ames, 279 Ga. 672, 675 (2005) (construing sections (1) and (2) of the long arm statute as "reaching only to the maximum extent permitted by procedural due process" but conferring section (3) only when a defendant engages in certain behavior within Georgia and subjects himself to personal jurisdiction). Georgia's long arm statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 9-10-91, provides in pertinent part that:

A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he were a resident of the state, if in person or through an agent, he: (1) Transacts any business within this state; (2) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state . . .; (3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;. . . .

Personal jurisdiction in this matter arises under section (1) of the Georgia long arm statute.