DATA-STREAM AS/RS TECHNOLOGIES v. ACEQUIP LTD.
[…] I. CPLR 301: General Jurisdiction

When a state exercises personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a suit arising out of or related to the defendant's contacts with the forum, the state is exercising "specific jurisdiction" over the defendant. Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414 n. 8 (1984). When a state exercises personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a suit not arising out of or related to the defendant's contacts with the forum, the state is exercising "general jurisdiction" over the defendant. Id. at 414 n. 9.

Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301, "[a] court may exercise . . . . jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. New York courts recognize five potential bases for potential jurisdiction: (1) presence, (2) consent, (3) domicile, (4) doing business, and (5) "long-arm jurisdiction." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301, Practice Commentary, C301:l.