Data Mktg. P'ship v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] 2. The Limited Partners are Bona-Fide Partners

The Department's Opinion states that the requisite employment relationship between the Limited Partners and DMP does not exist. Advisory Op. 3, ECF No. 9-2. ("The regulations emphasize the need for an employment or self-employment services-based relationship with respect to the partners participating in a group health plan maintained by a partnership."). Under ERISA regulations, a partner must be a "bona-fide partner" to establish an employment relationship between the partner(s) and the partnership. 29 C.F.R. 2590.732(d)(2)-(3). Whether an individual is a bona-fide partner is determined based on "all the relevant facts and circumstances, including whether the individual performs services on behalf of the partnership." Id.

The Department's Opinion categorizes the Limited Partners as "merely consumers purchasing health coverage in exchange for premiums and an agreement that the partnership can track their personal activities on their personal devices."