DaSilva v. Silva
[…] Finally, Daconceicao states that Silva took his vehicle without his knowledge or permission, and on February 2, 2008 Silva, in fact, stole his vehicle. The plaintiff has filed no memorandum in opposition to Daconceicao's motion for summary judgment and has offered no affidavits or documents to controvert any of the assertions contained in Daconceicao's sworn statement.

General Statutes § 52-182 provides as follows: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son, or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

Our courts have held that the statute goes further than merely establishing a presumption "in that it expressly places upon the defendant the burden of introducing evidence to rebut the presumption created by the statute.