Daryl Hart, Applicant v. Oakland Invaders; North River Insurance Company, administered by Crum amp; Forster, Defendants
[…] Moreover, there was no obstruction on the part Applicant to Petitioner’s inquiry into the prior claim, merely a failure by Petitioner to make sure Applicant was available to testify about it. (Report, pp. 2-3.)

         In other words, claim preclusion (res judicata) and issue preclusion (collateral estoppel) are affirmative defenses to applicant’s current claim, and it was therefore defendant’s burden to establish their elements – not applicant’s. (Lab. Code, § 5705 [“The burden of proof rests upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue.”]; Johnson v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 964 [35 Cal.Comp.Cases 362]; see Morales v. Universal Furniture, American Home Assur. Co., 2017 Cal. Wrk. Comp.