Darwin Nat'l Assurance Co. v. Brinson & Brinson
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Brinson's misrepresentations in its answers to Questions 4(a) and 4(c) were material as a matter of law. Accordingly, Darwin is entitled to rescind the Policy under Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409(1)(a).

Because the Court finds that Brinson's misrepresentations were material to Darwin's acceptance of the risk, it is not necessary to determine whether Brinson's misrepresentations were fraudulent, which would be an independent basis for rescission under subsection (1)(a) of the applicable statute. See § 627.409(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (insurer may rescind if "[t]he misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer") (emphasis added).

3. If Darwin Had Known the True Facts, It Would Not Have Issued the Policy

Having already determined that Brinson's misstatements entitle Darwin to rescission under subsection (a) of Fla.