Darwin Nat'l Assurance Co. v. Brinson & Brinson
[…] 2. Brinson's Misrepresentations Were Material to Darwin's Acceptance of the Risk

Having determined that Brinson's Application contained misrepresentations, omissions, and inaccurate statements with respect to Questions 4(a) and 4(c), the Court next turns to subsection (a) of Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1). The Court must determine whether Brinson's "misrepresentation[s], omission[s], concealment[s], or statement[s] [were] fraudulent or [were] material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409(1)(a).

"A misrepresentation is material if it affects the risk undertaken by the insurer." Mims, 46 F. Supp. 2d at 1256 (citing Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1)).