Darwin Nat'l Assurance Co. v. Brinson & Brinson
[…] (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
Section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2012). "[T]he statute makes plain that subsections (a) and (b) are written in the disjunctive." Miguel, 200 F. App'x at 967. Thus, an insurer is entitled to rescind a policy "only if it can show either that [the applicant] made misrepresentations in [its] application that were 'material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer' or that it would not have issued the policy (or would have issued it under different terms) had it known the true facts" of the applicant's history. Id. (quoting § 627.409(1), Fla. Stat.).