Darwin Nat'l Assurance Co. v. Brinson & Brinson
[…] Doc. 28-5; Doc. 34, ¶ 9(y). On January 26, 2011, Darwin sent a letter to Hunt's counsel, with a copy to Brinson, responding to their request for insurance information. Doc. 28-6; Doc. 34, ¶ 9(z). In the letter, Darwin advised once again that it was reserving all rights and defenses under the Policy, including any defense it might have to the extent that the events resulting in the Hunt Malpractice Claim were required to be disclosed as a claim or incident that could result in a claim in the Application. Doc. 28-6; Doc. 34, ¶ 9(z).

Fla. Stat. § 627.4137(1) provides:

Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer's claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:
(a) The name of the insurer.
(b) The name of each insured.
(c) The limits of the liability coverage.
(d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement.
(e) A copy of the policy.
In addition, the insured, or her or his insurance agent, upon written request of the claimant or the claimant's attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and shall forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers. The insurer shall then supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of such request.

Because Allied was merely acting as claims agent for Darwin, all references to Allied in this Order will instead be to "Darwin."

In March of 2011, Darwin retained the law firm of Akerman Senterfitt ("Akerman Senterfitt") to represent Brinson in connection with the Hunt Malpractice Claim.