Darrington v. Navy Fed. Credit Union
[…] In her “Notice to Cure,” Plaintiff requested a statement of account:

3. According to UCC 9-210 I request that Navy Federal Credit Union, provide a statement of ACCOUNT showing that the Loan amount came from Navy Federal Credit Union's account within 14 days after receipt by sending to the alleged debtor an authenticated record.
See Compl. Ex. 3.

Under Ala. Code § 7-9A-210(b), a secured party must respond within fourteen days to a “request regarding a statement of account.” A “statement of account” is defined as “a record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient approve or correct a statement indicating what the debtor believes to be the aggregate amount of unpaid obligations secured by collateral as of a specified date and reasonably identifying the transaction or relationship that is the subject of the request.” Ala. Code § 7-9A-210(a)(4) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff's Notice to Cure letter failed to provide a “record authenticated” by Plaintiff asking that Navy Federal “approve or correct a statement indicating what [Plaintiff] believes to be the aggregate amount of unpaid obligations.”