Darrick Enterprises v. Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
[…] It must be noted that there is a circuit split regarding which RICO provision authorizes nationwide service of process, and the standards for determining when nationwide service is authorized. The Third Circuit has not addressed the issue. See Freedom Medical Inc. v. Gillespie, 2007 WL 2480056, at *24 n. 12 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 29, 2007) (explaining that the Second, Seventh, Ninth and Tenth Circuits have held it authorized by § 1965(b), which authorizes nationwide service when "the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court," and that the Fourth and Eleventh Circuits have held it authorized by § 1965(d) which allows "[a]ll other process" in a RICO action to be served in "any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent or transacts his affairs"). "The practical distinction between these two interpretations appears to be whether nationwide service of process is authorized in all instances or only when 'the ends of justice require.'" Id.