Darrick Enterprises v. Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs have alleged that MMNA violated the FPA by imposing an "unreasonable facilities" requirement, and by requiring them to accept cars that were not ordered. (First Amended Compl. ¶ 179, citing N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4.) With regard to the unreasonable facilities violation, the Hesses have alleged that based on MMNA's continued fraudulent misrepresentations about the health of the Mistubishi brand, they invested their own money to buy the land on which to construct a new facility, which was violative of the FPA. N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(a) (prohibiting "any motor vehicle franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or employee, to . . . impose . . . unreasonable facilities . . . upon a motor vehicle franchisee").