Darrell A. v. O'Malley
[…] A. The ALJ Erred by Failing to Follow SSR 82-59

Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by not complying with SSR 82-59, which sets forth the steps “necessary for a finding of failure to follow prescribed treatment when evaluating disability under titles II and XVI of the Social Security Act and implementing regulations.” SSR 82-59, 1982 WL 31384, at *1 (Jan. 1, 1982). SSR 82-59 is the Agency's formal guidance regarding the implementation of the regulations set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1530 (for DIB) and § 416.930 (for SSI), which, at the time of the ALJ's decision, provided as follows:

(a) What treatment you must follow. In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work.
(b) When you do not follow prescribed treatment. If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled or, if you are already receiving benefits, we will stop paying you benefits.
(c) Acceptable reasons for failure to follow prescribed treatment. We will consider your physical, mental, educational, and linguistic limitations
(including any lack of facility with the English language) when determining if you have an acceptable reason for failure to follow prescribed treatment.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1530 (2016). Subprovisions (c)(1)-(5) of the statute also contain specific examples of good reasons for not following treatment, such as the treatment being very risky or contrary to the claimant's religion. Id. Although the reasons enumerated in the statute are not relevant to this case, SSR 82-59 makes clear that the specific reasons listed in the statute “are not all-inclusive as acceptable justifications for refusing to accept prescribed treatment. A full evaluation must be made in each case to determine whether the individual's reason(s) for failure to follow prescribed treatment is justifiable.” SSR 8259, 1982 WL 31384, at *4.