DaRos v. Capello Trucking Co.
[…] General Statutes § 47a-23a(a) thereafter provides in relevant part: "If, at the expiration of the five days the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons and complaint. . . . " (Emphasis added.) The parties agree that the phrase "expiration of five days" is referable to the quit date. The issue here is what is meant by "issue." The defendants contend that a writ, summons and complaint "issues" when a commissioner of the superior court signs it.