DaRos v. Capello Trucking Co.
[…] The "common law principles governing the same subject matter" have been adverted to in the text supra, in the discussion and citation of cases from other jurisdictions which militate in favor of interpreting "issue" to mean "to deliver process to an officer charged by law with its service." DeKalb Swine Breeders, Inc. v. Woolwine Supply Co., 248 Kan. 673, 809 P.2d 1223, 1227 (1991).
As for "legislation . . . governing the same general subject matter," General Statutes § 47a-15a provides: "If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter or, in the case of a one-week tenancy, within four days thereafter, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive." General Statutes § 47-23(a) provides that a notice to quit must give the occupant, lessee or tenant five days before the quit date. General Statutes § 47a-23a(a) provides that a writ, summons and complaint may then issue.