DaRos v. Capello Trucking Co.
[…] Those documents were served on the defendants on August 3, 1997, and the original summons and complaint was filed with the court on August 5, 1997.

The defendants have moved to dismiss the action claiming that since the summons and complaint are dated July 28, they therefore were issued prior to the expiration of the date set forth in the Notice to Quit, in violation of General Statutes § 47a-23a(a).

General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) provides in relevant part: "When the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands . . . such owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, at least five days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy. General Statutes § 47a-23a(a) thereafter provides in relevant part: "If, at the expiration of the five days the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons and complaint. . . . " (Emphasis