DaRos v. Capello Trucking Co.
[…] "In interpreting the language of a statute, the words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning and their natural and usual sense unless the context indicates that a different meaning was intended. Caldor, Inc. v. Heffernan, 183 Conn. 566, 570, 440 A.2d 767 (1981)." Oller v. Oller-Chiang, 230 Conn. 828, 848, 646 A.2d 822 (1994); see General Statutes § 1-1(a) "In order to ascertain the plain meaning of a word, it is appropriate to look to the dictionary definition." Washington v. Meachum, 238 Conn. 692, 714 n. 14, 680 A.2d 262 (1996).

General Statutes § 1-1(a) provides: "In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly."