Darling International, Inc. v. Baywood Partners, Inc.
[…] The various Amendments suggest that the parties contemplated that Baywood would make a decision about the Second Deposit after having a chance to inspect the property and that Baywood would have the benefit of the Tank Report as part of its inspection of the property. In other words, arguably, Darling's obligation to provide a copy of the Tank Report (and perhaps other documents) was a condition concurrent with Baywood's obligation to inspect and approve the property. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1439 ("Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on the like fulfillment by the other party. . . ."); Rubin v. Fuchs, 1 Cal. 3d 50, 53 (1969) ("As applied to a contract for the sale of real estate calling for concurrent performance, neither party can place the other in default unless he is fully able to perform or make a tender of the promised performance.").