Dargenio v. Cmty. Ins. Corp.
[…] Lodl, 253 Wis.2d 323, ¶¶ 20–21, 646 N.W.2d 314. As material to this case, Lodl explains that “[t]here is no immunity against liability associated with: 1) the performance of ministerial duties imposed by law; [and] 2) known and compelling dangers that give rise to ministerial duties on the part of public officers or employees.” Id., ¶ 24. Dargenio does not dispute that if neither of these exceptions to immunity applies, then the School District is entitled to immunity under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4).

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides: “No suit may be brought against any [governmental subdivision] ... or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.”

¶ 19 Dargenio argues, without citation to relevant authority, that the case law considering the same exceptions to state immunity has “little to no precedential value for this municipal case because Wisconsin differentiates between immunity for the state and municipalities.”