D'Apuzzo v. United States
[…] Finally, interpreting section 205(a)(5) as not requiring free access to judicial opinions finds support in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1913, 1914. Through those statutes, Congress delegated to the Judicial Conference of the United States the authority to prescribe fees that may be collected by district courts (with exception for case filing fees required under the statute). Id., § 1914 ("The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States."); see also Pub. L. 101-515, § 404, 104 Stat. 2132 (Nov. 5, 1990) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note) ("The Judicial Conference shall prescribe reasonable fees, pursuant to sections 1913, 1914, 1926, and 1930 of title 28, United States Code, for collection by the courts under those sections for access to information available through automatic data processing equipment."); Nat'l Veterans Legal Servs. Program v.