DappCentral, Inc. v. Guagliardo
[…] Haw. Dist. Ct. R. Civ. P. 4(d)(3). However, Rule 4(d)(8) provides that service on a corporation “is also sufficient if the summons and complaint are served in the manner prescribed by any statute.” Haw. Dist. Ct. R. Civ. P. 4(d)(8). Section 414-64(b) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes states:

Plaintiffs seek default judgment against USREC only, see Docket No. 11 at 1, and the Court accordingly does not consider whether service was proper on Mr. Guagliardo.

If no officer, director, manager, superintendent, or other person in charge of the property, business, or office of the corporation can be found within the State, and the corporation has not filed with the department director, pursuant to this chapter, the name of a registered agent upon whom legal notice and process from the courts of the State may be served, or the person named is not found within the State, service may be made upon the corporation by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the corporation at its principal office.

If service is done by registered or certified mail, it is perfected, inter alia, five days after its deposit in the mail, “as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 414-64(c)(3).

Plaintiffs provide evidence that Mr. Guagliardo is the registered agent of USREC. Docket No. 7-1 at 2. Both Mr.