Daphne O. v. Alaska Dep't of Health & Social Servs.
[…] We found the court's findings regarding Daphne to be "wanting": "[W]hat did OCS do to assist [her] with her plan other than giving it to her and making referrals?" We required the superior court to make supplemental active efforts findings, "with specific regard to the new federal regulations" interpreting ICWA, as well as the Bureau of Indian Affairs' December 2016 Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act.

Daphne O. & William T. v. State, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children's Servs., Nos. S-16960/16962 (Alaska Supreme Court Order, Aug. 23, 2018).

Id.

Id.

25 C.F.R. § 23.120(a) (2019) ("Prior to . . . termination of parental rights, the court must conclude that active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that those efforts have been unsuccessful."); 25 C.F.R. § 23.120(b) ("Active efforts must be documented in detail in the record.").