Daphne O. v. Alaska Dep't of Health & Social Servs.
[…] B. Removal And Adjudication, September 2015 To September 2016

OCS removed Mabel from Emily and Ezra's home in September 2015 and placed her with a foster parent. Daphne, who was incarcerated, and William were notified. The Seldovia Village Tribe consented to the non-ICWA placement.

See AS 47.10.080(c)(1) (authorizing court to commit child in need of aid to OCS custody for placement).

See AS 47.10.084(a) (imposing on OCS, when possessing legal custody of child in need of aid, "responsibility of . . . determin[ing] . . . where and with whom the child shall live"); 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(i)-(ii) (2018) (granting preference in foster care placement of Indian child under ICWA to "a member of the Indian child's extended family" or "a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe").

OCS created a case plan for Emily, Ezra, Daphne, and William in March 2016. Emily and Ezra signed the case plan, but Daphne and William did not. OCS was to assist Daphne by meeting with her at the correctional facility to get updates, but there is no record this ever occurred.