Dantzler v. Tangipahoa Parish School Board
[…] Dantzler revealed the basis of this complaint in his motion for recusal, again in violation of 28 U.S.C. § 360(a)(3).

For the following reasons, plaintiff's motion for recusal is DENIED.

ANALYSIS

Motions to disqualify a judge from a pending matter are subject to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. Under Section 144, a complaining party must present facts tending to show that the judge has "a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party." 28 U.S.C. § 144. Alternatively, Section 455 provides that any "justice, judge or magistrate of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned," 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), or when "he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a