Dantzler v. Croydon Pet Hosp.
[…] Based on our reading of the hearing transcript, the court pre- determined the value of Dantzler's claim, rather than assess whether her pleadings alleged facts and damages sufficient to permit her to have a jury decide her case.

Equally important, if the circuit court had determined that the only viable claims were those that Dantzler alleged under CJP § 11-110, then Dantzler could still have her case tried in the circuit court with the judge as the trier of fact. CJP § 4-402(d)(1)(i) does not mandate transfer to the District Court under such circumstances. That statute allows a plaintiff like Dantzler to elect whether she would prefer to have her case heard "in the District Court or in a trial court of general jurisdiction, if the amount in controversy exceeds $5,000, exclusive of prejudgment or post-judgment interest, costs, and attorney's fees if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract." Although Dantzler's claim and this appeal focused on her right to a jury trial, she may elect to have her case heard in the circuit court as it has concurrent jurisdiction with the District Court in controversies between $5,000.00 and $10,000.00.