Dansko Holdings, Inc. v. Benefit Tr. Co.
[…] BTC's UMF ¶ 21. The Court thus concludes, based on the undisputed evidence before it, that there was no oral contract for BTC to provide trustee services for the Refinancing Transaction.

Second, even if Dansko and BTC had entered into an oral contract for BTC to provide trustee services for the Refinancing Transaction in 2014, it would be unenforceable as a matter of law because oral trust agreements created after 2006 are unenforceable in Pennsylvania. 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 7737 (2006) ("Oral trusts are unenforceable in this Commonwealth."); 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 7732 (2006) ("A trust is created only if...the settlor signs a writing that indicates an intention to create the trust and contains provisions of the trust."); Deaver v. Lemon , No. 1244 MDA 2014, 2015 WL 7015713, at *4 (Pa. Super. Ct. June 1, 2015) ("[O]ral trusts created after November 6, 2006, are unenforceable in this Commonwealth.").