Dansby v. Norris
[…] Petitioner states that the court determined that Petitioner had been convicted of a double homicide and that fact automatically qualified Petitioner for the death penalty. Petitioner contends that the proportionality review was not adequate since the law that created the aggravating circumstance qualifying a person for the death penalty — that "the death of more than one (1) person in the same criminal episode" — was not in effect at the time of the offense or Petitioner's trial. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-604(4).

Petitioner contends that the above mentioned aggravating circumstance qualifying a person for the death penalty was added by amendment in 1995. Prior to the 1995 amendment, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-604(4) read "The person in the commission of the capital murder knowingly created a great risk of death to a person other than the victim." However, the pre-1995 amendment law was interpreted to "cover actual deaths though only `risk' is mentioned in the statute. . . ." Cox v. Arkansas, 853 S.W.2d 266, (Ark. 1993) (citation omitted), cert. denied 525 U.S. 834 (1998).