Danner v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 422: "Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement...is to be taken as a threat...which...is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety...shall be punished by imprisonment...."

Cal. Pen. Code § 417(a)(2): "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable...."

Cal. Pen. Code § 148.5: "Every person who reports to any peace officer...that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor."