Danner v. Cnty. of San Joaquin
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 417(a)(2): "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable...."

Cal. Pen. Code § 148.5: "Every person who reports to any peace officer...that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Defendants have failed to establish for instant purposes that Deputy Andrade had established probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for any of the three offenses at the moment of Plaintiff's arrest.