Dannelley v. Almond
[…] Thus, we find that section 1.91(b) does not violate the open courts provision of the Texas Constitution.

Next, appellant complains that section 1.91(b) violates the equal protection clause of the U.S. and Texas Constitutions since it classifies and treats common-law spouses differently from ceremonially-married spouses. She claims both types of marriage have the same legal status under Texas law, yet only common-law spouses are obligated to promptly assert their rights and benefits in a subsequent divorce or probate proceeding.

Article I, section 3, of the Texas Constitution provides:

All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.

TEX. CONST. art. I, sec. 3. The Texas Supreme Court has guided us in equal protection claims analysis by stating:

Equal protection decisions, however, recognize that a state cannot function without classifying its citizens for various purposes and treating some differently than others.