Danilo L. v. Saul
[…] (T. 160-61.) Curiously, Plaintiff does not discuss the results of the FOIA request in his brief to this Court or in any correspondence to the SSA. If he received favorable documents from DHS, he should have provided those to the Appeals Council or this Court.

Plaintiff also contends the ALJ erred because she disregarded his requests for a subpoena. (Dkt. No. 16 at 15.) However, though the ALJ could have issued a subpoena, Plaintiff failed to properly request such a subpoena. SSA regulations explain the appropriate process to request an ALJ subpoena. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d)(2). To that end, parties "must file a written request" that must: "give the names of witnesses or documents to be produced; describe the address or location of the witnesses or documents with sufficient detail to find them; state the important facts that the witness or document is expected to prove; and indicate why these facts could not be proven without issuing a subpoena." Id. Here, rather than making a formal request, Plaintiff's attorney casually asked the ALJ whether she could obtain the records during the hearing and made a "suggestion" that the ALJ issue a subpoena in a letter. (T. 20-21 (transcript); 164 (letter).)