Danielson v. Larsen Co.
[…] Larsen filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that Danielson had not stated a claim upon which relief could be granted. Larsen's position was that Danielson had received worker's compensation benefits and that this was his exclusive remedy against Larsen under § 102.03(2), STATS. Larsen also argued that, in any event, Danielson had not alleged any negligence on the part of Larsen such that Larsen would be liable under any of its insurance policies.

Section 102.03(2), STATS., provides in part:

Where such conditions [for benefits under ch. 102, STATS.] exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier.

Danielson, in turn, filed a motion for leave to amend his complaint to allege a common law negligence claim against Larsen. He acknowledged that worker's compensation is generally an injured employee's exclusive remedy against his employer.