Danielson v. Industrial Comm
[…] The union representative said, "Our leaves before in the past the leave was made out one week or two weeks to apply as vacation." Padesky replied, "That two weeks is definitely set. We are definitely going to have those two weeks. I am going to arrange it so we do." The union representative asked, "Can we tell the people and be sure of it" and Padesky replied, "Ya."


The legal issues presented on this appeal differ in some respects from those presented in the companion case, ante, p. 345. One such difference, although we do not view it as controlling, is that in 1956 sec. 108.05(4) (b), Stats., was in force. It provides as follows:

"(b) An employee's vacation pay shall, for benefit purposes, be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week and he has had due notice of such allocation; provided that, in any case where an employee's vacation pay has not been thus allocated to a given week, his employer may:

"1. Allocate it to a future week of the employee's unemployment, with due notice to him and to the commission; or