Daniels v. Sutton
[…] ECF No. [54] ¶ 8. Thus, Plaintiff asserts that the challenged regulations are “in direct conflict with” and “contrary to the Magnuson Act's exclusive fishery management authority.” Id. ¶ 15. Moreover, Plaintiff emphasizes that “[t]here is no federal law (Magnuson Act) or regulation that restricts the use of gill or entangling nets to harvest pompano in the United States EEZ.” Id. ¶ 11.

Similar to the question of subject matter jurisdiction, the plausibility of Plaintiff's Supremacy Clause claim turns on the proper interpretation of Section 1856(a)(3)(A) of the Magnuson Act, and whether a State may regulate within the EEZ absent an FMP. As discussed supra Section III.B, Section 1856(a)(3)(A) states, “[a] State may regulate a fishing vessel outside the boundaries of the State . . . [when t]he fishing vessel is registered under the law of that State, and [] there is no fishery management plan or other applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operating.” 16 U.S.C.A. § 1856(a)(3)(A).