Daniels v. Sutton
[…] Id. at 538 (internal citation and quotations omitted).

Defendant contends that Plaintiff lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiff's claims are based on his misapplication of the Magnuson Act, and thus, are “plainly insubstantial.” ECF No. [64] at 9. Specifically, Defendant argues that Section 1856(a)(3)(A)(i) of the Magnuson Act “allows states to regulate vessels within the EEZ under certain circumstances, ” including when the “fishing vessel is registered under the law of that State, and [] there is no fishery management plan or other applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operating . . . .” Id. at 3 (emphasis removed) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(3)(A)).