Daniels v. Sutton
[…] See ECF No. [54] ¶ 8. In addition, Plaintiff not only challenges whether Florida is properly regulating those waters under the Magnuson Act, he also challenges that those Regulations violate the Equal Protection, Supremacy and Commerce Clause. To that end, the Court cannot find that the claims are so implausible as to merit dismissal at this stage.

Indeed, a central dispute between the Parties that bears on the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is the proper interpretation of Section 1856(a)(3)(A) of the Magnuson Act, which reads:

[a] State may regulate a fishing vessel outside the boundaries of the State in the following circumstances: (A) The fishing vessel is registered under the law of that State, and (i) there is no fishery management plan or other applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operating; or (ii) the State's laws and regulations are consistent with the fishery management plan and applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operating.
16 U.S.C.A. § 1856(a)(3)(A).