Daniels v. State
[…] We add to those principles the reality that jurors are not presumed to be trained in the law and few typically have legal training. Moreover, district courts commonly advise jurors to rely exclusively on the law outlined in the instructions. See PIK Crim. 4th 68.010. So it was in Daniels' case.

Here, the verdict forms the district court provided the jurors confounded their ability to report a "true" verdict entailing a not guilty determination on either of the attempted murder charges. See K.S.A. 22-3412(b) ("jury shall be sworn to try the case"); K.S.A. 60-247(d) ("jurors must swear or affirm to ... return a verdict according to the law and the evidence"); State v. McClanahan , 212 Kan. 208, 214, 510 P.2d 153 (1973) (noting "oath administered to every juror" to return verdict based on relevant law and evidence).