Daniels v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Cox v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 493 A.2d 680 (Pa. 1985). Thus, an individual on constructive parole is still "at liberty on parole." Here, when Daniels was constructively paroled to serve his federal sentence, he was "at liberty on parole" from his original Pennsylvania sentence. His argument to the contrary lacks merit.

Next, Daniels argues that he should receive credit for his time spent at liberty on constructive parole. Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a), governs the Parole Board's authority to recommit parolees who have committed new criminal offenses while on parole. Section 6138(a)(1) provides:

A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator.
61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(1). Where the Parole Board determines to recommit a parolee as a parole violator,
the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Prisons and Parole Code states that "[t]he [Parole] [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted ... for the time spent at liberty on parole," with three enumerated exceptions, none of which are applicable in this case. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1).

"The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply: (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders); (ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order)." 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1).

Daniels does not challenge the Parole Board's decision to recommit him as a convicted parole violator for his new drug conviction but only its decision not to give him credit for street time.