Daniels v. Ortiz
[…] Following a non-evidentiary hearing, the court denied the PCR petition in a letter opinion dated October 5, 2001. The Appellate Division summarily affirmed the denial of relief in an opinion filed November 3, 2004. The Supreme Court of New Jersey denied certification on January 20, 2005. State v. Daniels, 182 N.J. 429 (2005).

This Petition followed. Respondents have answered and Petitioner has filed a Reply in support of the Petition. This matter is now ready for disposition.

II. 28 U.S.C. § 2254

As amended by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA), 28 U.S.C. § 2254 now provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The Supreme Court, a Justice thereof, a circuit judge, or a district court shall entertain an application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court only on the ground that he is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.

With respect to any claim adjudicated on the merits in state court proceedings, the writ shall not issue unless the adjudication of the claim

(1) resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determinated by the Supreme Court of the United States; or
(2) resulted in a decision that was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding.
28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).