Daniels v. Ortiz
[…] Cory McFarland testified that he had been inside the store with Bashir Wilson and his brother at the time of the shooting. He was paying for his food with his back to the door when he heard a shot. At the sound of the shots Taka Baldwin and another man started pushing him toward the back of the store. After the shooting ended, McFarland rose up and looked back to see someone run out of the store. This person had a white T-shirt covering his or her face. He appeared to be 5'9" or 5'10" tall.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1), "In a proceeding instituted by an application for a writ of habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court, a determination of a factual issue made by a State court shall be presumed to be correct. The applicant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence."

(Opinion of Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division, April 13, 1999 at 3-7.)

B. Procedural History