Daniels v. Ortiz
[…] Barnes, 463 U.S. 745, 754 (1983), but a petitioner may establish that appellate counsel was constitutionally ineffective "if he shows that counsel omitted significant and obvious issues while pursuing issues that were clearly and significantly weaker,"Mayo v. Henderson, 13 F.3d 528, 533 (2d Cir. 1994).

Here, as trial counsel was not ineffective, appellate counsel did not provide ineffective assistance by failing to assert on appeal a claim that trial counsel was ineffective. Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this claim.

3. PCR Counsel

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(i), "The ineffectiveness or incompetence of counsel during Federal or State collateral post-conviction proceedings shall not be a ground for relief in a proceeding arising under section 2254." Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to relief on this ground.

E. Sufficiency of the Evidence/Cumulative Error

Petitioner contends that the jury's verdict was against the weight of the evidence and that the aggregate effect of the trial errors deprived him of a fair trial.