Daniels v. Iowa
[…] State, 626 N.W.2d 134, 141 (Iowa 2001). Ineffective assistance of appellate counsel, which Daniels does allege, may constitute a sufficient reason. Ledezma, 626 N.W.2d at 141. However, Daniels' ineffective assistance allegation is vague and conclusory. Further, as discussed above, he cannot establish the prejudice prong of an ineffective assistance claim premised on an alleged failure to challenge this admission of this evidence. Daniels, 2018 WL 3301826, at *2. Daniels has failed to provide a sufficient reason for failing to raise this claim on direct appeal.

Iowa Code § 822.8 provides:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.


Including the claim for the first time as part of his second PCR application was also improper because he omitted it from his first PCR application. See Craft v. Iowa, No.