Daniels v. Hinkle
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err by refusing to instruct the jury on Code § 19.2-308 and the trial court's ability to modify the jury's sentences.
Id. Given the actions of counsel and the foregoing authority, Daniels fails to demonstrate deficiency or prejudice. Claim Two will be dismissed.

In Claim Three, Daniels complains that counsel failed to object when the prosecutor informed the jury the amount of time Daniels had received for his prior convictions. Section 19.2-295.1 of the Virginia Code, however, requires prosecutors to present to the jury "the defendant's prior criminal history, including prior convictions and the punishments imposed." Va. Code § 19.2-295.1 (West 2009) (emphasis added). Thus, counsel reasonably eschewed the frivolous objection Daniels urges here. Accordingly, Claim Three will be dismissed.