Daniels v. Herrscher
[…] Only after the Probate Court has rendered a decision on the objection may the unsatisfied party appeal to the Superior Court. General Statutes § 45a-186. The defendant argues that because the plaintiff did not comply with statutory procedure by failing to file an objection to the inventory in the Probate Court, this action is premature and the Superior Court has no jurisdiction over it.

General Statutes § 45a-343 provides: "(a) Any interested party may file with the probate court having jurisdiction a written objection to the inventory or appraisal, which shall set forth the basis of the objection. Such objection may be filed at any time between the filing of the inventory and the hearing on the fiduciary's final account.
"(b) Upon the filing of the objections, the court shall order a hearing on the acceptance of the inventory and appraisal to be had within sixty days and not less than fifteen days after the filing of the objections.