Daniels v. Herrscher
[…] "(b) Upon the filing of the objections, the court shall order a hearing on the acceptance of the inventory and appraisal to be had within sixty days and not less than fifteen days after the filing of the objections. The court shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing to be forthwith given to the fiduciary of the estate and to each party in interest.
"(c) The court, upon such hearing, shall hear the objections and may order the fiduciary to amend the inventory or appraisal in any way that it finds proper, and may accept the same as amended."

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . ."