Daniels v. Herrscher
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 214. General Statutes § 45a-98 sets forth the general powers of the Probate Court, which includes in subdivision (3) the power to settle estates by determining title or rights to use and possession. General Statutes § 45a-98a(a) provides, however, that "[t]he Probate Court shall have jurisdiction under subdivision (3) . . . of subsection (a) of section 45a-98 only if (1) the matter in dispute is not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the Probate Court does not decline jurisdiction."