Daniels v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1382(e)(2). Payments enumerated in 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B) include "any payment received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including . . . old-age . . . benefits . . . " 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B).

The Social Security Regulations further explain, "You are not eligible for SSI benefits if you do not apply for all other benefits for which you may be eligible." 20 C.F.R. § 416.210(a). "Other benefits" are defined as "any payments for which you can apply that are available to you on an ongoing or one-time basis of a type that includes annuities, pensions, retirement benefits, or disability benefits. For example, 'other benefits' includes veterans' compensation and pensions, workers' compensation payments, Social Security insurance benefits and unemployment insurance benefits." 20 C.F.R. § 416.210(b).