Daniels v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1381, SSI is a national program "to provide supplemental security income to individuals who have attained age 65 or are blind or disabled." The Social Security Act (the "Act") provides:

No person shall be an eligible individual or eligible spouse for purposes of this subchapter if, after notice to such person by the Commissioner of Social Security that it is likely that such person is eligible for any payments of the type enumerated in section 1382a(a)(2)(B) of this title, such person fails within 30 days to take all appropriate steps to apply for and (if eligible) obtain any such payments.
42 U.S.C. § 1382(e)(2). Payments enumerated in 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B) include "any payment received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including . . . old-age . . . benefits . . . " 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B).

The Social Security Regulations further explain, "You are not eligible for SSI benefits if you do not apply for all other benefits for which you may be eligible." 20 C.F.R. § 416.210(a).