Daniels v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] For the reasons stated infra, the Court determines that the Commissioner's decision was supported by substantial evidence in the record and a correct interpretation of the law.

A. Plaintiff Was Required to File for Divorced Wife's Benefits in Order to Continue Receiving SSI Benefits

Plaintiff argues that she should not have been required to file for divorced wife's benefits upon turning sixty-two years old. The Court finds that the ALJ correctly determined that plaintiff was required to apply for retirement benefits in order to continue receiving SSI benefits.

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1381, SSI is a national program "to provide supplemental security income to individuals who have attained age 65 or are blind or disabled." The Social Security Act (the "Act") provides: