Daniels v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. (quoting Maynes, 361 S.W.3d at 930).

Assessing the appropriateness of the "DUI service fee" of $375 is a more difficult question than that of ordinary court costs and fines. Dispensing with court costs under KRS 24A.175 and KRS 23A.205 requires a showing that the defendant is a "poor person" as defined in KRS 453.190(2) and that "he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." This is the same test alluded to in Maynes, supra. Unlike costs, however, felony and misdemeanor fines use identical language in KRS 534.030(4) and 534.040(4) providing a clear legislative mandate: "Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." This is more like the bright line approach favored by Travis and Simpson.