Daniels v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. Finally, the Butler court also quoted Maynes, for the proposition that "[w]ithout some reasonable basis for believing that the defendant can or will soon be able to pay, the imposition of court costs is indeed improper." Id. (quoting Maynes, 361 S.W.3d at 930).

Assessing the appropriateness of the "DUI service fee" of $375 is a more difficult question than that of ordinary court costs and fines. Dispensing with court costs under KRS 24A.175 and KRS 23A.205 requires a showing that the defendant is a "poor person" as defined in KRS 453.190(2) and that "he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." This is the same test alluded to in Maynes, supra.