Daniels v. Bursey
[…] Finally, we address the argument raised by defendant Hartford Life Insurance Co. in its separately filed motion to dismiss that plaintiffs' Consumer Fraud Act claim is preempted by ERISA. The gist of plaintiffs' claim, as Hartford points out, is that defendants made false or misleading statements regarding the STEP Plan's treatment under ERISA, thereby inducing plaintiffs to invest in a Plan they would not otherwise have adopted. Hartford argues that the claim therefore "relates to" to an employee benefit plan and is expressly preempted under ERISA's preemption clause. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . ."). Hartford relies principally on the Seventh Circuit's decision in Anderson v. Humana, 24 F.3d 889 (7th Cir. 1994).