Daniels v. Bursey
[…] P*I*E Nationwide, Inc., 872 F.2d 157, 161-62 (6th Cir. 1989). In Perry; the Court explained that preemption should apply to a state law claim "only if Congress has provided a remedy for the wrong or wrongs asserted," id. at 162, and it concluded that defendants had failed to show that plaintiffs could pursue their claims (for fraud and misrepresentation in obtaining their agreement to participate in an ERISA plan) under ERISA's civil enforcement provision. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) (a civil action may be brought "by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan").

In a recent ERISA preemption case, the Seventh Circuit expressed concerns similar to those raised in Perry. See Trustees of the AFTRA Health Fund v. Biondi, 303 F.3d 765, 783 (7th Cir. 2002).