Daniels v. Biomet, Inc.
[…] Rec. Docs. 8, 8-1, 17, 22.

Id.

Rec. Docs. 1, 9 19.

See Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573; Landry, 428 F.Supp.2d at 536.

A. The LPLA Claim

1. Applicable Law

Louisiana substantive law applies in this diversity case. In Louisiana, the LPLA “establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products.” Louisiana Revised Statue § 9:2800.53(1) defines a “manufacturer” as “a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce.”The term “manufacturer” includes “[a] seller of a product who exercises control over or influences a characteristic of the design, construction or quality of the product that causes damage.”Exercising control or influence over a product suggests “‘remanufacturing, reconditioning, or refurbishing a product' as opposed to merely cosmetic repairs[]” or influencing the product in a “meaningful and creative way.”