Daniels v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ Was Hot Required to Order a Consultative Intelligence Evaluation

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ was required to order intelligence testing of Plaintiff. Pi. Br. at 14-16. However, under Commissioner's regulations, an ALJ has discretion in deciding whether to order a consultative examination at Government expense. 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 ("we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests").

Here, the Commissioner ordered two evaluations of Plaintiff, by an orthopedist (Tr. 362-65), and a psychologist (Tr. 358-65), and the ALJ collected a total of 456 pages of medical evidence (Tr. 126-347, 358-413, 418-598).