Daniels Hill Dev. v. PZ Comm., Newtown
[…] The Commission found that the road had a poor sight distance and the drainage created a hazardous condition. "The conditions which might make an intersection unsafe are many and varied. No one standard could ever be adopted to cover adequately all future cases. Judgment and experience must be applied in each instance, and an administrative agency such as the defendant may act upon its own knowledge and observation, as well as the evidence presented to it at a hearing." Id., 307.

Moreover, § 8-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes mandates subdivision regulations to provide that proposed streets must be in harmony with existing streets "especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient system for present and prospective traffic needs."

On May 20, 1999, the Newtown Planning Zoning Commission disapproved the plaintiff's subdivision application. Various Commission members expressed concerns about accidents, sight lines and road paving prior to that date.