Danielle v. State Dept of Health Social Serv.
[…] The trial and related decision did not involve Roberta's removal from Danielle's home, as she had long since been removed. The trial concerned termination of Roberta's parental rights, and Rule 17(d)(2) does not impose any requirements upon the trial court in that context. We therefore find no error with respect to CINA Rule 17(d)(2).

C. The ICWA Petition

Danielle asserts that the trial court's failure to grant her ICWA petition and reconsideration motion, and the later denials of these motions, was reversible error and violated ICWA provisions 25 U.S.C. §§ 1914 and 1920.

25 U.S.C. § 1914 allows children or parents to "petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate [placement or termination] action[s] upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title." The United States Supreme Court has held that § 1914 requires a court to invalidate an action violating ICWA's substantive protections. However § 1914 provides only for invalidation of the underlying action as a remedy. Here the underlying action was OCS's petition to terminate parental rights.