Daniel v. Ripoli
[…] App. 3d at 98-99 (quoting Mryszuk v. Hoyos, 228 Ill. App. 3d 860, 863 (1992), quoting Harris v. Harris, 45 Ill. App. 3d 820, 821 (1977)). The trial court correctly exercised its discretion because, by law, the individual defendants cannot be held liable. ¶ 109 The Limited Liability Company Act was amended, effective January 1, 1998, from previously allowing personal liability of LLC members to the same extent as shareholders in a corporation to expressly barring any personal liability. (See Pub. Act 90-424 (eff. Jan. 1, 1998)). Under section 10-10(a) of the Act, members of an LLC have no personal liability:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 1998).
¶ 110 Section 10-10(a) has remained unchanged since this amendment. 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 2012). This provision was in effect from the date the partnership was converted to an LLC and has been in effect throughout the duration of this case. ¶ 111 Subsection (d) of section 10-10 provides:
"(d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:

(1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and

(2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision." 805 ILCS 180/10-10(d) (West 1998).
¶ 112 The legislature removed the provision that allowed a member or manager of an LLC to be held personally liable similar to the Business Corporation Act.